Privacy declaration

Proqure Pharma BV, located at Andreaslaan 10, 3871MB HOEVELAKEN, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

ProQure Pharma BV, Andreaslaan 10,
3871MB HOEVELAKEN
+31 33 25 811 88

Gea Vermeulen is the Data Protection Officer of Proqure Pharma BV. She can be reached via ge@rioblom.com

Personal data that we process

Proqure Pharma BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at ge@rioblom.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Proqure Pharma BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Proqure Pharma BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Proqure Pharma BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Proqure Pharma BV). Proqure Pharma BV uses the following computer programs or systems: Windows systems, unit4 accounting system.

How long we store personal data

Proqure Pharma BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data: personal data remain in the accounting program until they are manually deleted by ProQure Pharma BV. The reason for this is that the data are known for the next order.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Proqure Pharma BV will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Proqure Pharma BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Proqure Pharma BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics

Cookies are also placed by our statistics package, Google Analytics. We would like to know how our visitors use the website and how many people visit our website every month, so that we can optimize the use of the website. Of course we do not want you to be tracked undesirably, but we want to be of service to you as best as possible and for that we need good statistics. The data is encrypted and processed anonymously. With Google Analytics, the information is anonymised as well as possible. Your IP address is expressly not used. We can not therefore personally reduce you. We closed a processor agreement with Google on March 26, 2018. Furthermore, we have ‘data sharing’ with Google turned off. The Google Analytics cookies are not used in conjunction with other Google services,

Because we have set our Google Analytics cookie according to the AVG, it will also be loaded and analytical data will be collected. All cookies are therefore still being found by the cookie scanner. This method therefore does not offer an opt-out via the CookieInfo solution. If you want to, we refer you to the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript code (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) running on websites from sharing visitor activity information with Google Analytics.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Proqure Pharma BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to ge@rioblom.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Proqure Pharma BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-deautoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Proqure Pharma BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via ge@rioblom.com . Proqure Pharma BV has taken the following measures to protect your personal data: – Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall. – TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

0